Arvada, CO Rental Market Trends
Last updated: September 30, 2026 | Source: RentCafe Market Analysis, Yardi Matrix, U.S. Census Bureau
Highlights
The average rent for an apartment in Arvada is $1,861, a 1.08% decrease compared to the previous year, when the average rent was $1,881.
Studio Apartments at $1,578 offer the most budget-friendly option with 511 square feet, ideal for single renters prioritizing location over space.
One-bedroom apartments provide 694 square feet for $1,657, balancing privacy and affordability.
Two-bedroom units at $1,931 offer 947 square feet, perfect for roommates or small families.
Three-bedroom apartments deliver maximum space (1,213 sq ft) for $2,555, suitable for larger households.
Average rent in Arvada, CO
| Average Rent | Average Apartment Size | |
|---|---|---|
| All Rentals | $1,861 | 854 sq. ft. |
| Studio | $1,578 | 511 sq. ft. |
| 1 Bed | $1,657 | 694 sq. ft. |
| 2 Beds | $1,931 | 947 sq. ft. |
| 3 Beds | $2,555 | 1,213 sq. ft. |
Arvada, CO rent trends
Rental prices in Arvada, CO have decreased by 1.08% over the past year. The average rent moved from $1,881 to $1,861.
What's the typical rent budget in Arvada, CO?
The largest share of rentals in Arvada, CO (34%) fall between $1,001-$1,500 per month. This suggests that most people succesfully find suitable apartments within this price.
Do most people rent or own in Arvada, CO?
12,308 or 25% of the households in Arvada, CO are renter-occupied while 37,573 or 75% are owner-occupied.
Most affordable neighborhoods in Arvada?
South Central Arvada $1,401/month
Homestead Park $1,478/month
Allendale $1,754/month
All of these neighborhoods fall below the city wide average of $1,861/month.Most expensive neighborhoods in Arvada?
Alta Vista $1,858/month
Arvada Columbine $2,018/month
Historic Olde Town $2,126/month
These neighborhoods typically command higher rents due to location, amenities, and demand.Average Rent in Arvada, CO By Neighborhood
| Neighborhood | Average Rent |
|---|---|
| Historic Olde Town | $2,126 |
| Arvada Columbine | $2,018 |
| Alta Vista | $1,858 |
| Campbell Elementary | $1,847 |
| Allendale | $1,754 |
| Homestead Park | $1,478 |
| South Central Arvada | $1,401 |
Arvada | Rent Comparison by Neighborhood
Rent in Allendale is 6% lower than in Alta Vista
Allendale rent is 6% lower than Arvada average
Alta Vista rent is 1% lower than Arvada average
How Arvada Compares to Other Cities
| City | Average Rent |
|---|---|
| Arvada | $1,861 |
| Denver | $1,922 |
| Colorado Springs | $1,537 |
| Aurora | $1,669 |
| Lakewood | $1,796 |
| Boulder | $2,557 |
| Fort Collins | $2,059 |
| Littleton | $2,070 |
| Englewood | $1,914 |
| Pueblo | $1,205 |
| Loveland | $1,934 |
| Longmont, CO | $1,961 |
| Wheat Ridge | $1,754 |
| Westminster | $1,856 |
| Broomfield | $2,008 |
| Golden | $2,228 |
| Thornton | $1,804 |
| Brighton, CO | $2,019 |
| Commerce City, CO | $1,863 |
| Centennial, CO | $2,067 |
| Lafayette, CO | $2,095 |
Where this data comes from
The rental statistics on this page were compiled by RentCafe.com, a nationwide apartment search website trusted by millions of renters to find apartments and houses for rent throughout the U.S.
Rent prices, trends, and apartment sizes were calculated based on data from our sister company, Yardi Matrix, an apartment market intelligence solution that covers approximately 90% of the U.S. metro area population. The data includes comprehensive information on all Arvada apartment buildings with 50 or more units, totaling 23.5 million apartments across 181 U.S. markets.
Housing composition data was sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau, using the most recently available information by tenure.