Carmel Valley, San Diego, CA Rental Market Trends
Last updated: April 22, 2026 | Source: RentCafe Market Analysis, Yardi Matrix, U.S. Census Bureau
Highlights
The average rent for an apartment in Carmel Valley is $3,949, a 0.99% increase compared to the previous year, when the average rent was $3,910.
One-bedroom apartments provide 732 square feet for $3,255, balancing privacy and affordability.
Two-beedroom units at $4,068 offer 1,092 square feet, perfect for roommates or small families.
Three-bedroom apartments deliver maximum space (1,363 sq ft) for $4,935, suitable for larger households.
Average rent in Carmel Valley, San Diego, CA
| Average Rent | Average Apartment Size | |
|---|---|---|
| All Rentals | $3,949 | 1,024 sq. ft. |
| Studio | n/a | n/a |
| 1 Bed | $3,255 | 732 sq. ft. |
| 2 Beds | $4,068 | 1,092 sq. ft. |
| 3 Beds | $4,935 | 1,363 sq. ft. |
Carmel Valley, San Diego, CA rent trends
Rental prices in Carmel Valley, San Diego, CA have increased by 0.99% over the past year. The average rent moved from $3,910 to $3,949.
What's the typical rent budget in Carmel Valley, San Diego, CA?
The largest share of rentals in Carmel Valley, San Diego, CA (89%) fall between $3,000- per month. This suggests that most people succesfully find suitable apartments within this price.
Do most people rent or own in Carmel Valley, San Diego, CA?
5,763 or 38% of the households in Carmel Valley, San Diego, CA are renter-occupied while 9,394 or 62% are owner-occupied.
Most affordable neighborhoods in Carmel Valley?
Colina del Sol $1,825/month
Logan Heights $1,936/month
Egger Highlands $2,010/month
All of these neighborhoods fall below the city wide average of $2,969/month.Most expensive neighborhoods in Carmel Valley?
Harborview $3,629/month
Bankers Hill - Park West $3,755/month
Carmel Valley $3,949/month
These neighborhoods typically command higher rents due to location, amenities, and demand.Average Rent in San Diego, CA By Neighborhood
| Neighborhood | Average Rent |
|---|---|
| Carmel Valley | $3,949 |
| Bankers Hill - Park West | $3,755 |
| Harborview | $3,629 |
| Torrey Hills | $3,609 |
| College View Estates | $3,503 |
| Little Italy | $3,488 |
| Scripps Ranch | $3,471 |
| Morena | $3,410 |
| Serra Mesa | $3,384 |
| Miramar Ranch | $3,308 |
| Mission Valley West | $3,308 |
| Kearny Mesa | $3,272 |
| Del Cerro | $3,269 |
| University City | $3,234 |
| Sabre Springs | $3,192 |
| Core - Columbia | $3,164 |
| Cortez | $3,128 |
| Mission Valley East | $3,099 |
| University Heights | $3,094 |
| Ocean View Hills | $3,042 |
| Rancho Penasquitos | $3,035 |
| Rolando | $3,016 |
| Otay Mesa | $2,998 |
| East Village | $2,944 |
| Hillcrest | $2,937 |
| Carmel Mountain | $2,889 |
| Pacific Beach | $2,885 |
| Grantville | $2,879 |
| Mira Mesa | $2,874 |
| Talmadge | $2,855 |
| Rancho Bernardo | $2,788 |
| Marina | $2,757 |
| North Park | $2,757 |
| Allied Gardens | $2,732 |
| Linda Vista | $2,671 |
| Point Loma Heights | $2,628 |
| Birdland | $2,572 |
| College Area | $2,568 |
| Nestor | $2,539 |
| Bay Park | $2,503 |
| North Clairemont | $2,441 |
| Clairemont Mesa East | $2,319 |
| Bay Ho | $2,293 |
| Lake Murray | $2,269 |
| Otay Mesa West | $2,240 |
| Midway | $2,178 |
| Palm City | $2,157 |
| Bay Terraces | $2,125 |
| Golden Hill | $2,116 |
| Lincoln Park | $2,037 |
| Egger Highlands | $2,010 |
| Logan Heights | $1,936 |
| Colina del Sol | $1,825 |
San Diego | Rent Comparison by Neighborhood
Rent in Carmel Valley is 45% higher than in Allied Gardens
Carmel Valley rent is the same as San Diego average
Allied Gardens rent is 31% lower than San Diego average
Where this data comes from
The rental statistics on this page were compiled by RentCafe.com, a nationwide apartment search website trusted by millions of renters to find apartments and houses for rent throughout the U.S.
Rent prices, trends, and apartment sizes were calculated based on data from our sister company, Yardi Matrix, an apartment market intelligence solution that covers approximately 90% of the U.S. metro area population. The data includes comprehensive information on all Carmel Valley apartment buildings with 50 or more units, totaling 23.5 million apartments across 181 U.S. markets.
Housing composition data was sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau, using the most recently available information by tenure.