North Park, San Diego, San Diego County, CA Rental Market Trends
Last updated: October 01, 2026 | Source: RentCafe Market Analysis, Yardi Matrix, U.S. Census Bureau
Highlights
The average rent for an apartment in North Park is $2,806, a 1.27% increase compared to the previous year, when the average rent was $2,771.
Studio Apartments at $2,400 offer the most budget-friendly option with 516 square feet, ideal for single renters prioritizing location over space.
One-bedroom apartments provide 618 square feet for $2,564, balancing privacy and affordability.
Two-bedroom units at $3,729 offer 1,024 square feet, perfect for roommates or small families.
Average rent in North Park, San Diego, San Diego County, CA
| Average Rent | Average Apartment Size | |
|---|---|---|
| All Rentals | $2,806 | 693 sq. ft. |
| Studio | $2,400 | 516 sq. ft. |
| 1 Bed | $2,564 | 618 sq. ft. |
| 2 Beds | $3,729 | 1,024 sq. ft. |
| 3 Beds | n/a | n/a |
North Park, San Diego, San Diego County, CA rent trends
Rental prices in North Park, San Diego, San Diego County, CA have increased by 1.27% over the past year. The average rent moved from $2,771 to $2,806.
What's the typical rent budget in North Park, San Diego, San Diego County, CA?
The largest share of rentals in North Park, San Diego, San Diego County, CA (42%) fall between $3,000- per month. This suggests that most people succesfully find suitable apartments within this price.
Do most people rent or own in North Park, San Diego, San Diego County, CA?
12,180 or 71% of the households in North Park, San Diego, San Diego County, CA are renter-occupied while 5,042 or 29% are owner-occupied.
Most affordable neighborhoods in North Park?
Colina del Sol $1,665/month
Logan Heights $1,931/month
Lincoln Park $1,942/month
All of these neighborhoods fall below the city wide average of $3,046/month.Most expensive neighborhoods in North Park?
College View Estates $3,921/month
Bankers Hill - Park West $3,965/month
Carmel Valley $4,078/month
These neighborhoods typically command higher rents due to location, amenities, and demand.Average Rent in San Diego, CA By Neighborhood
| Neighborhood | Average Rent |
|---|---|
| Carmel Valley | $4,078 |
| Bankers Hill - Park West | $3,965 |
| College View Estates | $3,921 |
| Torrey Hills | $3,728 |
| Harborview | $3,701 |
| Scripps Ranch | $3,631 |
| Little Italy | $3,561 |
| Mission Valley West | $3,512 |
| Serra Mesa | $3,508 |
| Morena | $3,471 |
| University City | $3,404 |
| Sabre Springs | $3,328 |
| Kearny Mesa | $3,314 |
| Del Cerro | $3,304 |
| Core - Columbia | $3,207 |
| Cortez | $3,161 |
| Mission Valley East | $3,116 |
| Carmel Mountain | $3,111 |
| University Heights | $3,111 |
| Rancho Penasquitos | $3,106 |
| Ocean View Hills | $3,103 |
| Rolando | $2,981 |
| East Village | $2,978 |
| Hillcrest | $2,974 |
| Talmadge | $2,956 |
| Mira Mesa | $2,934 |
| Tierrasanta | $2,920 |
| Grantville | $2,914 |
| Rancho Bernardo | $2,906 |
| Marina | $2,857 |
| Pacific Beach | $2,819 |
| North Park | $2,806 |
| Birdland | $2,789 |
| Allied Gardens | $2,780 |
| Linda Vista | $2,769 |
| Point Loma Heights | $2,742 |
| Golden Hill | $2,646 |
| Bay Park | $2,603 |
| College Area | $2,540 |
| Nestor | $2,520 |
| San Carlos | $2,518 |
| North Clairemont | $2,447 |
| Clairemont Mesa East | $2,386 |
| Bay Ho | $2,370 |
| Redwood Village | $2,356 |
| Lake Murray | $2,322 |
| Palm City | $2,274 |
| Ocean Beach | $2,270 |
| Otay Mesa West | $2,245 |
| El Cerrito | $2,232 |
| Midway | $2,181 |
| Bay Terraces | $2,123 |
| Cherokee Point | $2,102 |
| Egger Highlands | $2,093 |
| Lincoln Park | $1,942 |
| Logan Heights | $1,931 |
| Colina del Sol | $1,665 |
San Diego | Rent Comparison by Neighborhood
Rent in North Park is 1% higher than in Allied Gardens
North Park rent is the same as San Diego average
Allied Gardens rent is 1% lower than San Diego average
Where this data comes from
The rental statistics on this page were compiled by RentCafe.com, a nationwide apartment search website trusted by millions of renters to find apartments and houses for rent throughout the U.S.
Rent prices, trends, and apartment sizes were calculated based on data from our sister company, Yardi Matrix, an apartment market intelligence solution that covers approximately 90% of the U.S. metro area population. The data includes comprehensive information on all North Park apartment buildings with 50 or more units, totaling 23.5 million apartments across 181 U.S. markets.
Housing composition data was sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau, using the most recently available information by tenure.