East Village, San Diego, San Diego County, CA Rental Market Trends
Last updated: April 22, 2026 | Source: RentCafe Market Analysis, Yardi Matrix, U.S. Census Bureau
Highlights
The average rent for an apartment in East Village is $2,944, a 1.21% decrease compared to the previous year, when the average rent was $2,980.
Studio Apartments at $2,223 offer the most budget-friendly option with 532 square feet, ideal for single renters prioritizing location over space.
One-bedroom apartments provide 710 square feet for $2,819, balancing privacy and affordability.
Two-beedroom units at $3,698 offer 1,047 square feet, perfect for roommates or small families.
Three-bedroom apartments deliver maximum space (1,303 sq ft) for $5,069, suitable for larger households.
Average rent in East Village, San Diego, San Diego County, CA
| Average Rent | Average Apartment Size | |
|---|---|---|
| All Rentals | $2,944 | 761 sq. ft. |
| Studio | $2,223 | 532 sq. ft. |
| 1 Bed | $2,819 | 710 sq. ft. |
| 2 Beds | $3,698 | 1,047 sq. ft. |
| 3 Beds | $5,069 | 1,303 sq. ft. |
East Village, San Diego, San Diego County, CA rent trends
Rental prices in East Village, San Diego, San Diego County, CA have decreased by 1.21% over the past year. The average rent moved from $2,980 to $2,944.
What's the typical rent budget in East Village, San Diego, San Diego County, CA?
The largest share of rentals in East Village, San Diego, San Diego County, CA (41%) fall between $3,000- per month. This suggests that most people succesfully find suitable apartments within this price.
Do most people rent or own in East Village, San Diego, San Diego County, CA?
2,044 or 75% of the households in East Village, San Diego, San Diego County, CA are renter-occupied while 684 or 25% are owner-occupied.
Most affordable neighborhoods in East Village?
Colina del Sol $1,825/month
Logan Heights $1,936/month
Egger Highlands $2,010/month
All of these neighborhoods fall below the city wide average of $2,969/month.Most expensive neighborhoods in East Village?
Harborview $3,629/month
Bankers Hill - Park West $3,755/month
Carmel Valley $3,949/month
These neighborhoods typically command higher rents due to location, amenities, and demand.Average Rent in San Diego, CA By Neighborhood
| Neighborhood | Average Rent |
|---|---|
| Carmel Valley | $3,949 |
| Bankers Hill - Park West | $3,755 |
| Harborview | $3,629 |
| Torrey Hills | $3,609 |
| College View Estates | $3,503 |
| Little Italy | $3,488 |
| Scripps Ranch | $3,471 |
| Morena | $3,410 |
| Serra Mesa | $3,384 |
| Miramar Ranch | $3,308 |
| Mission Valley West | $3,308 |
| Kearny Mesa | $3,272 |
| Del Cerro | $3,269 |
| University City | $3,234 |
| Sabre Springs | $3,192 |
| Core - Columbia | $3,164 |
| Cortez | $3,128 |
| Mission Valley East | $3,099 |