Lancaster, CA Rental Market Trends
Last updated: October 01, 2026 | Source: RentCafe Market Analysis, Yardi Matrix, U.S. Census Bureau
Highlights
The average rent for an apartment in Lancaster is $1,973, a 3.03% increase compared to the previous year, when the average rent was $1,915.
Studio Apartments at $1,063 offer the most budget-friendly option with 398 square feet, ideal for single renters prioritizing location over space.
One-bedroom apartments provide 653 square feet for $1,747, balancing privacy and affordability.
Two-bedroom units at $1,972 offer 908 square feet, perfect for roommates or small families.
Three-bedroom apartments deliver maximum space (1,235 sq ft) for $2,957, suitable for larger households.
Average rent in Lancaster, CA
| Average Rent | Average Apartment Size | |
|---|---|---|
| All Rentals | $1,973 | 845 sq. ft. |
| Studio | $1,063 | 398 sq. ft. |
| 1 Bed | $1,747 | 653 sq. ft. |
| 2 Beds | $1,972 | 908 sq. ft. |
| 3 Beds | $2,957 | 1,235 sq. ft. |
Lancaster, CA rent trends
Rental prices in Lancaster, CA have increased by 3.03% over the past year. The average rent moved from $1,915 to $1,973.
What's the typical rent budget in Lancaster, CA?
The largest share of rentals in Lancaster, CA (51%) fall between $1,501-$2,000 per month. This suggests that most people succesfully find suitable apartments within this price.
Do most people rent or own in Lancaster, CA?
20,759 or 40% of the households in Lancaster, CA are renter-occupied while 31,615 or 60% are owner-occupied.
How Lancaster Compares to Other Cities
| City | Average Rent |
|---|---|
| Lancaster | $1,973 |
| Los Angeles | $2,757 |
| East Bay | $2,757 |
| San Francisco | $4,027 |
| San Diego | $3,046 |
| Sacramento | $1,906 |
| Fresno | $1,632 |
| Long Beach | $2,718 |
| San Jose | $3,315 |
| Oakland | $2,739 |
| Alameda | $3,078 |
| Glendale, CA | $2,917 |
| Burbank, CA | $2,936 |
| Pasadena, CA | $3,224 |
| Santa Clarita, CA | $2,628 |
| Palmdale, CA | $1,827 |
| Victorville, CA | $1,734 |
| Azusa, CA | $2,117 |
| Monrovia, CA | $2,963 |
| Alhambra, CA | $2,735 |
| El Monte, CA | $1,974 |
Where this data comes from
The rental statistics on this page were compiled by RentCafe.com, a nationwide apartment search website trusted by millions of renters to find apartments and houses for rent throughout the U.S.
Rent prices, trends, and apartment sizes were calculated based on data from our sister company, Yardi Matrix, an apartment market intelligence solution that covers approximately 90% of the U.S. metro area population. The data includes comprehensive information on all Lancaster apartment buildings with 50 or more units, totaling 23.5 million apartments across 181 U.S. markets.
Housing composition data was sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau, using the most recently available information by tenure.