Costa Mesa, CA Rental Market Trends
Last updated: April 22, 2026 | Source: RentCafe Market Analysis, Yardi Matrix, U.S. Census Bureau
Highlights
The average rent for an apartment in Costa Mesa is $2,842, a 0.77% increase compared to the previous year, when the average rent was $2,820.
Studio Apartments at $2,109 offer the most budget-friendly option with 473 square feet, ideal for single renters prioritizing location over space.
One-bedroom apartments provide 721 square feet for $2,602, balancing privacy and affordability.
Two-beedroom units at $3,178 offer 1,020 square feet, perfect for roommates or small families.
Three-bedroom apartments deliver maximum space (1,252 sq ft) for $3,567, suitable for larger households.
Average rent in Costa Mesa, CA
| Average Rent | Average Apartment Size | |
|---|---|---|
| All Rentals | $2,842 | 848 sq. ft. |
| Studio | $2,109 | 473 sq. ft. |
| 1 Bed | $2,602 | 721 sq. ft. |
| 2 Beds | $3,178 | 1,020 sq. ft. |
| 3 Beds | $3,567 | 1,252 sq. ft. |
Costa Mesa, CA rent trends
Rental prices in Costa Mesa, CA have increased by 0.77% over the past year. The average rent moved from $2,820 to $2,842.
What's the typical rent budget in Costa Mesa, CA?
The largest share of rentals in Costa Mesa, CA (34%) fall between $2,501-$3,000 per month. This suggests that most people succesfully find suitable apartments within this price.
Do most people rent or own in Costa Mesa, CA?
25,241 or 61% of the households in Costa Mesa, CA are renter-occupied while 16,387 or 39% are owner-occupied.
How Costa Mesa Compares to Other Cities
| City | Average Rent |
|---|---|
| Costa Mesa | $2,842 |
| Los Angeles | $2,741 |
| East Bay | $2,684 |
| San Diego | $2,967 |
| San Francisco | $3,789 |
| Oakland | $2,626 |
| Long Beach | $2,684 |
| Sacramento | $1,882 |
| San Jose | $3,170 |
| Alameda | $3,031 |
| Fresno | $1,618 |
| Anaheim | $2,470 |
| Santa Ana | $2,726 |
| Huntington Beach, CA | $2,824 |
| Fullerton, CA | $2,528 |
| Newport Beach, CA | $3,728 |
| Irvine, CA | $3,240 |
| Downey, CA | $2,266 |
| Orange, CA | $2,797 |
| Buena Park, CA | $2,354 |
| Norwalk, CA | $2,354 |
Where this data comes from
The rental statistics on this page were compiled by RentCafe.com, a nationwide apartment search website trusted by millions of renters to find apartments and houses for rent throughout the U.S.
Rent prices, trends, and apartment sizes were calculated based on data from our sister company, Yardi Matrix, an apartment market intelligence solution that covers approximately 90% of the U.S. metro area population. The data includes comprehensive information on all Costa Mesa apartment buildings with 50 or more units, totaling 23.5 million apartments across 181 U.S. markets.