Apartments for Rent in Lancaster, NY
-
2 bd $2,020Base rent12 Fernwood Dr, Lancaster, NY 14086Apply online • Pet friendly • Parking
-
Only 1 unit left1 bd $1,5002 bd $1,650Base rent3284 Walden Ave, Depew, NY 14043Apply online • Pet friendly
-
Studio $725+Base rent9 Winfield Avenue, Lancaster, NY 14086Pet friendly
-
New listing
-
More Rentals Near Lancaster, NY
-
New Units Available 50 units available1 bd $1,100+2 bd $1,190+Base rent101 Slate Creek Dr, Cheektowaga, NY 14227Apply online • Pet friendly • Fitness center
-
4 units availableStudio $175+1 bd $2,4502 bd $2,975Base rent4.0 (7)5933 Main Street, Williamsville, NY 14221Apply online
-
11 units available1 bd $1,315+2 bd $1,4753 bd $2,185Base rent4.0 (5)293 Palmdale Dr, Williamsville, NY 14221Apply online • Pet friendly • Parking
-
Only 2 units left2 bd $1,500Base rent5.0 (1)45 S Cayuga Road, Williamsville, NY 14221Apply online • Pet friendly • Dishwasher
-
14 units available1 bd $1,5002 bd $1,600+Base rent3.5 (1)255 Evans St, Williamsville, NY 14221Apply online • Pet friendly • Fitness center
-
Only 2 units left3 bd $2,300Base rent540 Mill St, Williamsville, NY 14221Apply online • Pet friendly • Parking
-
New Units Available 7 units available2 bd $1,6503 bd $2,050+Base rent4.5 (3)1325-1345 N. Forest Rd, Williamsville, NY 14221Apply online • Pet friendly • In unit laundry
-
New Units Available 14 units availableAsk for pricing355 Evans St, Williamsville, NY 14221Apply online • Pet friendly • Parking
-
Ask for pricing105 Poinciana Parkway, Cheektowaga, NY 14225Pet friendly
-
-
3 bd $2,450Base rent4.5 (6)160 Glendon Place, Williamsville, NY 14221Pet friendly • Patio/Balcony • Air conditioner
-
3 bd $1,250Base rent45 Burdette Drive, Cheektowaga, NY 14225Pet friendly
-
Studio $800+Base rent16 Floreis Court, Cheektowaga, NY 14225Pet friendly
-
Ask for PricingIncome restricted5403 Main St, Williamsville, NY 14221Pet friendly • Patio/Balcony • Air conditioner
-
Studio $825+Base rent4/6 Redwood Drive, Cheektowaga, NY 14225Pet friendly
-
New listing2 bd $2,000Base rent116 N Union Rd, Buffalo, NY 14221Dishwasher • Patio/Balcony
-
3 bd $1,250Base rent119 Hedwig Ave, Buffalo, NY 14211Patio/Balcony
-
New listing2 bd $1,225Base rent1202 Walden Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14211
-
2 bd $1,600Base rent134 Colby Street, Cheektowaga, NY 14206Dishwasher • Washer/Dryer
-
4 bd $3,875Base rent193 Thistle Lea, Buffalo, NY 14221Dishwasher • Air conditioner • Washer/Dryer
-
New listing2 bd $1,350Base rent667 Indian Church Rd, West Seneca, NY 14224Cat friendly • Dishwasher
- 4-21-town
Explore popular searches
Explore more rentals
Frequently asked questions
When were prices and availability in Lancaster, NY last updated?
Prices and availability in Lancaster, NY were last updated on 4 Sep 2026.
What are the best apartments in Lancaster, NY?
The best apartments in Lancaster, NY are: The Townhomes at Pleasant Meadows, Transit Commons Apartments LLC, 3284 Walden Ave, 217 Enchanted Forest Drive North and 9 Winfield Avenue.
What is the average rent in Lancaster, NY?
The average rent in Lancaster, NY is $1,515.
What is the price range for a 2-bedroom apartment in Lancaster, NY?
The price range for a 2-bedroom apartment in Lancaster, NY is between $1,500 and $2,020.
What type of rental buildings are in Lancaster, NY?
In Lancaster 26% of the housing is rented out compared to 74% of homes are owned, according to the most recent Census Bureau estimates. 10% of Lancaster's apartments are found in large buildings of 50 units or more, 78% are located in smaller apartment complexes with less than 50 units, and 4% are single-family rentals.
What do typical apartment communities look like in Lancaster, NY?
The average age of rental buildings in Lancaster is 28 years old, with 46% being newer apartment buildings completed since 2000. The average height of apartment buildings in the city is 3 stories, of which 93% are garden-style apartment communities, 7% are mid-sized buildings, and none are high-rises. These characteristics describe large-scale apartment communities of 50 apartments or more.
What apartment floorplans are common in Lancaster, NY?
Rental apartments in Lancaster come in a range of sizes and floorplans. Studio apartments represent 2% of units for rent, ideal for singles, renters on a budget and people who value central locations more than space. Rentals with 1-bedroom floorplans make up 43% of the total apartments in the city, while 2-bedroom floorplans represent around 53% of all rentals in Lancaster. The rest are larger floorplans with 3 bedrooms or more, typically preferred by families, larger households or roommates sharing space.
RentCafe is your one-stop shop for finding a great new apartment in Lancaster, NY. Easily search through a wide selection of apartments for rent in Lancaster, NY, and view detailed information about available rentals including floor plans, pricing, photos, amenities, interactive maps, and thorough property descriptions. Property owners and managers are one click away, so feel free to contact them and find out all you need to know about the apartment you're interested in. Browse Lancaster, NY apartments with rents starting from $175 and submit your rental application today!