Apartments for Rent in Manhattan, NY
-
Ask for pricing18-79 Linden Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385Pet friendly
-
Ask for pricing20-27 Menahan Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385Pet friendly
-
Only 1 unit left2 bd $3,900Base rent124 Macdougal Street, New York, NY 10012Apply online • Pet friendly
-
Ask for pricing151 West 10Th Street, New York, NY 10014Pet friendly
-
Only 2 units leftStudio $2,1851 bd $28,0003 bd $12,000Base rent320 East 19Th Street, New York, NY 10003Apply online • Pet friendly
-
6 units available2 bd $4,1003 bd $5,500+Base rent55-61 Delancey Street, New York, NY 10002Apply online • Pet friendly
-
Ask for pricing4.0 (22)2319 3Rd Ave, New York, NY 10035Pet friendly
-
Only 2 units leftAsk for pricing3.5 (6)426 East 58 Street, New York, NY 10022Apply online • Pet friendly
-
Only 2 units left1 bd $9,9952 bd $16,500Base rent4.5 (17)945 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY 10021Apply online • Pet friendly
-
Only 1 unit left2 bd $30,000Base rent4.5 (72)211 East 70Th Street, New York, NY 10021Pet friendly
-
-
6 units availableStudio $4,6951 bd $5,895+2 bd $6,395+Base rent4.0 (33)284 MOTT ST, New York, NY 10012Apply online
-
4 units available1 bd $3,6002 bd $3,850Base rent343 East 22Nd Street, New York, NY 10010Apply online • Pet friendly
-
Ask for pricing37 West 8Th Street, New York, NY 10011Pet friendly
-
Rent specials
-
Only 1 unit left2 bd $3,900Base rent23 Jones Street, New York, NY 10014Apply online • Pet friendly
-
Ask for pricing4.0 (19)144-150 Ludlow Street, Manhattan, NY 10002Apply online • Pet friendly
-
Studio $3,950+1 bd $5,950Base rent3.5 (8)227 Mulberry Street, New York, NY 10012Apply online • Pet friendly
-
Ask for pricing4.5 (1)218 East 6Th Street, New York, NY 10003Pet friendly
-
Only 3 units leftAsk for pricing3.0 (12)170 Delancey Street, New York, NY 10002Apply online • Pet friendly
-
Only 2 units left2 bd $7,100+4 bd $7,995+6 bd $13,000+Base rent211 E 31St St, New York, NY 10016Apply online • Pet friendly
-
Rent specials 7 units availableStudio $4,158+1 bd $5,908+2 bd $8,938+Base rent60 Riverside Blvd., New York, NY 10069Apply online • Pet friendly
-
Only 2 units left2 bd $3,295+Base rent3.5 (5)427 East 80Th Street, New York, NY 10075Apply online • Pet friendly
-
Studio $2,595Base rent3.5 (1)341 West 71 Street, New York, NY 10023Pet friendly
-
Only 1 unit leftAsk for pricing3.5 (6)529 West 48 Street, New York, NY 10036Apply online • Pet friendly
Explore more rentals
Frequently asked questions
When were prices and availability in Manhattan, NY last updated?
Prices and availability in Manhattan, NY were last updated on 11 May 2026.
What are the best apartments in Manhattan, NY?
The best apartments in Manhattan, NY are: SKY, Gateway 400 - 375 South End Ave, 89-91 Christopher Street, 329-341 Bleecker Street, 316 E 63 Street and 376 Bleecker Street.
What is the average rent in Manhattan, NY?
The average rent in Manhattan, NY is $5,025.
What is the price range for a studio apartment in Manhattan, NY?
The price range for a studio apartment in Manhattan, NY is between $878 and $50,000.
What is the price range for a 1-bedroom apartment in Manhattan, NY?
The price range for a 1-bedroom apartment in Manhattan, NY is between $1,295 and $50,000.
What is the price range for a 2-bedroom apartment in Manhattan, NY?
The price range for a 2-bedroom apartment in Manhattan, NY is between $942 and $50,000.
What is the price range for a 3-bedroom apartment in Manhattan, NY?
The price range for a 3-bedroom apartment in Manhattan, NY is between $811 and $34,500.
What type of rental buildings are in Manhattan, NY?
In Manhattan, 75% of the residents are renting compared to 25% owning a home, according to data from the U.S. Census Bureau. Large-scale apartment buildings with more than 50 units represent 53% of Manhattan's rentals, 47% are small-scale complexes with under 50 units, and 0.5% are single-family rentals.
What do typical apartment communities look like in Manhattan, NY?
The age and size of multifamily buildings are among the most visible characteristics of the rental market in a city. In this case, the apartment buildings in Manhattan are about 60 years old, on average. Of these, 23% have been built since 2000, representing the newer options on the market and typically offering more amenities. Rental buildings in the city have an average height of 20 stories. About 3% of the rental communities here are low-rise, garden-style communities, 46% are mid-rises, and 66% are high-rise buildings. These are true especially for large-scale multifamily buildings with over 50 apartments.
What apartment floorplans are common in Manhattan, NY?
Studio apartments in Manhattan are around 18% of rentals, while 1-bedroom floor plans represent 34% of the total stock. For those in search of larger rentals, 2-bedroom floorplans make up 16% of all rentals. More generous apartments with 3 bedrooms or more are also available in this city for those in search of more space.