San Antonio, TX Rental Market Trends
Last updated: April 22, 2026 | Source: RentCafe Market Analysis, Yardi Matrix, U.S. Census Bureau
Highlights
The average rent for an apartment in San Antonio is $1,266, a 2.04% decrease compared to the previous year, when the average rent was $1,293.
Studio Apartments at $892 offer the most budget-friendly option with 492 square feet, ideal for single renters prioritizing location over space.
One-bedroom apartments provide 695 square feet for $1,089, balancing privacy and affordability.
Two-beedroom units at $1,390 offer 1,031 square feet, perfect for roommates or small families.
Three-bedroom apartments deliver maximum space (1,368 sq ft) for $1,820, suitable for larger households.
Average rent in San Antonio, TX
| Average Rent | Average Apartment Size | |
|---|---|---|
| All Rentals | $1,266 | 875 sq. ft. |
| Studio | $892 | 492 sq. ft. |
| 1 Bed | $1,089 | 695 sq. ft. |
| 2 Beds | $1,390 | 1,031 sq. ft. |
| 3 Beds | $1,820 | 1,368 sq. ft. |
San Antonio, TX rent trends
Rental prices in San Antonio, TX have decreased by 2.04% over the past year. The average rent moved from $1,293 to $1,266.
What's the typical rent budget in San Antonio, TX?
The largest share of rentals in San Antonio, TX (49%) fall between $1,001-$1,500 per month. This suggests that most people succesfully find suitable apartments within this price.
Do most people rent or own in San Antonio, TX?
260,788 or 48% of the households in San Antonio, TX are renter-occupied while 287,095 or 52% are owner-occupied.
Most affordable neighborhoods in San Antonio?
University Park $874/month
Balcones Heights $876/month
Gillette $891/month
All of these neighborhoods fall below the city wide average of $1,266/month.Most expensive neighborhoods in San Antonio?
Government Hill $1,657/month
Roseheart $1,835/month
Midtown San Antonio $2,277/month
These neighborhoods typically command higher rents due to location, amenities, and demand.Average Rent in San Antonio, TX By Neighborhood
| Neighborhood | Average Rent |
|---|---|
| Midtown San Antonio | $2,277 |
| Roseheart | $1,835 |
| Government Hill | $1,657 |
| Mahncke Park | $1,642 |
| Northwest San Antonio | $1,580 |
| Spring Creek | $1,579 |
| Forest Crest | $1,535 |
| Encino Park | $1,514 |
| Downtown San Antonio | $1,502 |
| Stone Oak | $1,444 |
| Northeast Inner Loop | $1,440 |
| Trophy Ridge | $1,439 |
| Stinson Airport Vicinity | $1,419 |
| Oakland Estates | $1,389 |
| South Central San Antonio | $1,313 |
| Live Oak | $1,269 |
| East Corridor | $1,261 |
| Vance Jackson | $1,254 |
| Heritage | $1,224 |
| Potranco | $1,193 |
| Huebner - Leon Creeks | $1,172 |
| Woodstone | $1,152 |
| Thousand Oaks | $1,143 |
| San Antonio International Airport | $1,134 |
| Valley Forge | $1,129 |
| Arena District | $1,074 |
| Greater Dellview | $1,072 |
| Near Northwest San Antonio | $1,066 |
| Highland Hills | $1,062 |
| Eastern Triangle | $1,057 |
| Camelot - East Village | $1,056 |
| Kelly - South San Pueblo | $1,054 |
| North Central San Antonio | $1,041 |
| Ingram Hills | $1,026 |
| Pecan Valley | $1,008 |
| Leon Valley | $976 |
| Meadow Village | $944 |
| United Southwest | $944 |
| Park Village | $943 |
| Woodlawn Hills | $936 |
| West Commerce | $918 |
| Gillette | $891 |
| Balcones Heights | $876 |
| University Park | $874 |
San Antonio | Rent Comparison by Neighborhood
Rent in Arena District is 23% higher than in Balcones Heights
Arena District rent is 15% lower than San Antonio average
Balcones Heights rent is 31% lower than San Antonio average
How San Antonio Compares to Other Cities
| City | Average Rent |
|---|---|
| San Antonio | $1,266 |
| Houston | $1,349 |
| Dallas | $1,588 |
| Austin | $1,638 |
| Fort Worth | $1,438 |
| Irving | $1,487 |
| El Paso | $1,106 |
| Killeen | $1,088 |
| Plano | $1,690 |
| Spring | $1,470 |
| Denton | $1,531 |
| New Braunfels, TX | $1,423 |
| Converse, TX | $1,376 |
| Boerne, TX | $1,388 |
| Cibolo, TX | $1,613 |
| Schertz, TX | $1,272 |
| Universal City, TX | $1,097 |
| Selma, TX | $1,331 |
| Seguin, TX | $1,280 |
| Live Oak, TX | $1,269 |
| Leon Valley, TX | $976 |
Where this data comes from
The rental statistics on this page were compiled by RentCafe.com, a nationwide apartment search website trusted by millions of renters to find apartments and houses for rent throughout the U.S.
Rent prices, trends, and apartment sizes were calculated based on data from our sister company, Yardi Matrix, an apartment market intelligence solution that covers approximately 90% of the U.S. metro area population. The data includes comprehensive information on all San Antonio apartment buildings with 50 or more units, totaling 23.5 million apartments across 181 U.S. markets.
Housing composition data was sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau, using the most recently available information by tenure.