Apartments for Rent in Valley Stream, NY
-
4 units available1 bd $3,523+2 bd $4,009+Base rent4.5 (5)125 S. Cottage Street, Valley Stream, NY 11580Apply online • Pet friendly
-
2 bd $2,750Base rent12 Brooklyn Ave, Valley Stream, NY 11581Apply online • Pet friendly
-
1 bd $2,250Base rent12 Brooklyn Ave, Valley Stream, NY 11581Pet friendly
-
1 bd $2,250Base rent12 Brooklyn Ave, Valley Stream, NY 11581Pet friendly
-
More Rentals Near Valley Stream, NY
-
5 bd $4,995Base rent336 Scranton Ave, Lynbrook, NY 11563Pet friendly
-
Studio $1,0342 bd $1,300Base rent4.0 (5)PO Box 372, Woodmere, NY 11598
-
Studio $1,900Base rent183 Lefferts Rd, Woodmere, NY 11598Dog friendly
-
Only 1 unit leftStudio $2,550Base rent200-33 Linden Boulevard, Queens, NY 11412Apply online
-
Studio $995+Base rent536 9Th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215Pet friendly
-
New listing1 bd $1,800Base rent177-02 120Th Avenue, Queens County, NY 11434
-
Only 1 unit leftAsk for pricing5.0 (1)52 North Kensington Avenue, Rockville Centre, NY 11570Apply online
-
Only 1 unit leftStudio $2,3502 bd $1,950Base rent215-07 Jamaica Avenue, Queens, NY 11428Apply online
-
Only 3 units leftStudio $2,250Base rent211-13 Jamaica Ave, Queens Village, NY 11428Apply online
-
Rent specials1 bd $3,252+2 bd $3,745+Base rent4.0 (5)303 Main St, Hempstead, NY 11550Apply online • Pet friendly
-
Rent specials New units available1 bd $3,383+2 bd $3,751+3 bd $4,566+Base rent3.5 (6)130 Hempstead Ave, West Hempstead, NY 11552Apply online • Pet friendly
-
New listing3 bd $3,300Base rent116-41 166Th Street, Queens County, NY 11434Cat friendly
-
117 units availableStudio $3,064+1 bd $3,462+2 bd $4,410+Base rent111 Hempstead Tpke, West Hempstead, NY 11552Apply online • Pet friendly
-
1 bd $2,350Base rent36 Hilton Ave, Hempstead, NY 11550Apply online • Pet friendly
-
1 bd $2,800Base rent36 Hilton Ave, Hempstead, NY 11550Apply online • Pet friendly
-
2 bd $2,800Base rent44 Hilton Ave, Hempstead, NY 11550Pet friendly
-
New listing2 bd $2,750Base rent44 Hilton Ave, Hempstead, NY 11550Pet friendly
-
Rent specialsAsk for pricingIncome restricted1047 Beach 21St Street, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
-
-
-
Ask for pricing146 Beach 24Th Street, Far Rockaway, NY 11691Apply online
Explore popular searches
Explore more rentals
Frequently asked questions
When were prices and availability in Valley Stream, NY last updated?
Prices and availability in Valley Stream, NY were last updated on 16 May 2026.
What are the best apartments in Valley Stream, NY?
The best apartments in Valley Stream, NY are: The Hawthorne, 12 Brooklyn Ave, Unit 505, 12 Brooklyn Ave, Unit 501 and 12 Brooklyn Ave, Unit 404.
What is the average rent in Valley Stream, NY?
The average rent in Valley Stream, NY is $2,423.
What is the price range for a 1-bedroom apartment in Valley Stream, NY?
The price range for a 1-bedroom apartment in Valley Stream, NY is between $2,250 and $10,613.
What is the price range for a 2-bedroom apartment in Valley Stream, NY?
The price range for a 2-bedroom apartment in Valley Stream, NY is between $2,750 and $8,828.
What type of rental buildings are in Valley Stream, NY?
In Valley Stream 21% of the housing is rented out compared to 79% of homes are owned, according to the most recent Census Bureau estimates. 19% of Valley Stream's apartments are found in large buildings of 50 units or more, 53% are located in smaller apartment complexes with less than 50 units, and 27% are single-family rentals.
What do typical apartment communities look like in Valley Stream, NY?
The age and size of multifamily buildings are among the most visible characteristics of the rental market in a city. In this case, the apartment buildings in Valley Stream are about 46 years old, on average. Of these, 21% have been built since 2000, representing the newer options on the market and typically offering more amenities. Rental buildings in the city have an average height of 3 stories. About 91% of the rental communities here are low-rise, garden-style communities, 9% are mid-rises, and none are high-rise buildings. These are true especially for large-scale multifamily buildings with over 50 apartments.
What apartment floorplans are common in Valley Stream, NY?
Rental apartments in Valley Stream come in a range of sizes and floorplans. Studio apartments represent 16% of units for rent, ideal for singles, renters on a budget and people who value central locations more than space. Rentals with 1-bedroom floorplans make up 59% of the total apartments in the city, while 2-bedroom floorplans represent around 21% of all rentals in Valley Stream. The rest are larger floorplans with 3 bedrooms or more, typically preferred by families, larger households or roommates sharing space.