Apartments for Rent in York, PA
-
6 units available2 bd $1,042+3 bd $1,247+Base rent4.0 (11)50 South Highland Avenue, York, PA 17404Pet friendly • Fitness center • In unit laundry
-
Rent specials1 bd $1,3253 bd $1,800Base rent2900 Honey Run Drive, York, PA 17408Apply online • Pet friendly
-
New units available1 bd $1,325+2 bd $1,620+3 bd $1,765+Base rent1800 Kenneth Rd, York, PA 17408Apply online • Pet friendly
-
-
3 bd $1,792Base rent3560 Pleasant Valley Road, York, PA 17402Apply online • Pet friendly
-
6 units available2 bd $1,042+3 bd $1,247+Base rent4.0 (11)50 South Highland Avenue, York, PA 17404Pet friendly • Fitness center • In unit laundry
-
2 bd $1,650Base rent3145 Honey Run Drive, York, PA 17408Apply online • Pet friendly
-
Only 3 units left1 bd $1,089+2 bd $1,455+Base rent1695 Kenneth Road, York, PA 17404Apply online • Pet friendly
-
Rent specials1 bd $1,390+2 bd $1,725+Base rent200 Weldon Drive, York, PA 17404Apply online • Pet friendly
-
Ask for pricing4.0 (3)2035 Patriot St, York, PA 17408Pet friendly
-
-
1 bd $1,1752 bd $1,2903 bd $1,650Total monthly cost200 Governors Place At Waterford, York, PA 17402Apply online • Pet friendly
-
Rent specials New units availableAsk for PricingIncome restricted5.0 (4)2105 Knob Hill Road, York, PA 17403Apply online • Pet friendly
-
3 bd $1,513Base rent4.0 (7)25 Cinema Drive, Springettsbury Twp, PA 17402Pet friendly
-
2 bd $1,425Base rent2035 Patriot Street, York, PA 17408Apply online • Pet friendly
-
1 bd $1,151+2 bd $1,417+Base rent104 Camelot Arms, York, PA 17406Apply online • Pet friendly
-
Rent specialsAsk for pricingIncome restricted4.0 (2)1900 Barley Road, York, PA 17408Apply online • Pet friendly
-
1 bd $1,391+2 bd $1,370+Base rent4.5 (6)301 Friendship Ave., Hellam, PA 17406Apply online • Pet friendly
-
1 bd $1,190+2 bd $1,405Total monthly cost4.0 (3)1927 Queenswood Drive A104, York, PA 17403Apply online • Pet friendly
-
-
-
-
Ask for pricingIncome restricted4.5 (7)2406 Cape Horn Road, Red Lion, PA 17356Pet friendly
-
-
Ask for pricingIncome restricted117 Ambleside Drive, York, PA 17402Pet friendly
Explore popular searches
Explore more rentals
Frequently asked questions
When were prices and availability in York, PA last updated?
Prices and availability in York, PA were last updated on 14 May 2026.
What are the best apartments in York, PA?
The best apartments in York, PA are: Carriage Works, The Reserve at Copper Chase, The Greens at Westgate Apartment Homes, York Towne House and Pleasant Valley Townhomes.
What is the average rent in York, PA?
The average rent in York, PA is $1,500.
What is the price range for a 1-bedroom apartment in York, PA?
The price range for a 1-bedroom apartment in York, PA is between $1,089 and $2,987.
What is the price range for a 2-bedroom apartment in York, PA?
The price range for a 2-bedroom apartment in York, PA is between $1,042 and $3,354.
What is the price range for a 3-bedroom apartment in York, PA?
The price range for a 3-bedroom apartment in York, PA is between $1,247 and $4,097.
What type of rental buildings are in York, PA?
In York 56% of the housing is rented out compared to 44% of homes are owned, according to the most recent Census Bureau estimates. 11% of York's apartments are found in large buildings of 50 units or more, 81% are located in smaller apartment complexes with less than 50 units, and 7% are single-family rentals.
What do typical apartment communities look like in York, PA?
The average age of rental buildings in York is 42 years old, with 23% being newer apartment buildings completed since 2000. The average height of apartment buildings in the city is 3 stories, of which 89% are garden-style apartment communities, 9% are mid-sized buildings, and 2% are high-rises. These characteristics describe large-scale apartment communities of 50 apartments or more.
What apartment floorplans are common in York, PA?
Rental apartments in York come in a range of sizes and floorplans. Studio apartments represent 4% of units for rent, ideal for singles, renters on a budget and people who value central locations more than space. Rentals with 1-bedroom floorplans make up 34% of the total apartments in the city, while 2-bedroom floorplans represent around 48% of all rentals in York. The rest are larger floorplans with 3 bedrooms or more, typically preferred by families, larger households or roommates sharing space.