Apartments for Rent in Palo Alto, CA
-
Rent specials New Units AvailableStudio $1,985+1 bd $2,650+2 bd $3,250+Total monthly cost45 Newell Road, East Palo Alto, CA 94303Apply online • Pet friendly • Pool
-
Only 1 unit left2 bd $3,995Base rent4.5 (2)696 Towle Way, Palo Alto, CA 94306Apply online • Dishwasher • Patio/Balcony
-
Only 1 unit left1 bd $2,895Base rent4.0 (1)559 Matadero Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94306Apply online • Hardwood Floors • Extra Storage
-
Studio $2,345Base rent4.5 (1)1717 Woodland Avenue, East Palo Alto, CA 94303Apply online • Parking • Pool
-
Only 1 unit left1 bd $2,895Base rent3.5 (3)562 Kendall Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94306Apply online • Large Closets • Extra Storage
-
New Units Available Only 2 units leftStudio $3,0951 bd $3,195Base rent457 Forest Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94301Apply online • Dishwasher • Extra Storage
-
New Units Available Only 1 unit left1 bd $2,845Base rent4.5 (1)444 Ventura Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94306Apply online • Dishwasher • Large Closets
-
Only 1 unit left1 bd $4,295Base rent925 Waverley Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301Apply online • Dishwasher • Air conditioner
-
Only 1 unit leftStudio $2,995Base rent4.5 (2)431 Dinah Court, Palo Alto, CA 94306Apply online • Dishwasher • Extra Storage
-
Only 1 unit leftStudio $2,495Base rent4.5 (2)360 Cowper Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301Apply online • Hardwood Floors
-
Studio $3,550Base rent5.0 (1)565 Arastradero Road, Palo Alto, CA 94306Apply online • Pet friendly • Fitness center
-
2 bd $3,395Base rent3.0 (5)2727 Midtown Court, Palo Alto, CA 94303Apply online • Pet friendly • Pool
-
New Units Available Only 2 units left2 bd $3,595Base rent438 Ventura Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94306Apply online • Dishwasher • Large Closets
-
Only 1 unit left1 bd $2,395Base rent1051 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94301Apply online • Large Closets • Extra Storage
-
1 bd $3,5952 bd $6,500Base rent4.0 (22)1094 Tanland Drive, Palo Alto, CA 94303Apply online • Pet friendly • Parking
-
1 bd $2,725+Base rent4.5 (8)3875, 3833 Park Boulevard, Palo Alto, CA 94306Apply online • Pet friendly • Parking
-
1 bd $3,575Base rent4.5 (1)2850 Middlefield Rd., Palo Alto, CA 94306Pet friendly • Fitness center • Pool
-
1 bd $3,495+Base rent347-367 Everett Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94301Apply online • Pet friendly • Parking
-
2 bd $4,195Base rent2721 Midtown Ct., Palo Alto, CA 94303Apply online • Pet friendly • Parking
-
-
Rent specialsAsk for pricing4.5 (4)501 Forest Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94301Parking • Fitness center • Pool
-
Ask for pricing380 Curtner Ave., Palo Alto, CA 94306Cat friendly • In unit laundry • Patio/Balcony
-
Rent specialsAsk for pricing4.0 (1)580 Arastradero Road, Palo Alto, CA 94306Pet friendly • In unit laundry
-
New Units AvailableAsk for pricing5.0 (1)532 Forest Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94301Dishwasher • Large Closets • Extra Storage
-
Ask for pricing4.0 (3)3039 - 3083 Alma Street, Palo Alto, CA 94306Pet friendly • Parking • In unit laundry
- 39-0-city
Explore popular searches
Explore more rentals
Frequently asked questions
When were prices and availability in Palo Alto, CA last updated?
Prices and availability in Palo Alto, CA were last updated on 3 Sep 2026.
What are the best apartments in Palo Alto, CA?
The best apartments in Palo Alto, CA are: Woodland Park, The Marc, The Chalet at Curtner, 696 Towle Way and 559 Matadero Avenue.
What is the average rent in Palo Alto, CA?
The average rent in Palo Alto, CA is $3,604.
What is the price range for a studio apartment in Palo Alto, CA?
The price range for a studio apartment in Palo Alto, CA is between $1,975 and $4,195.
What is the price range for a 1-bedroom apartment in Palo Alto, CA?
The price range for a 1-bedroom apartment in Palo Alto, CA is between $2,345 and $6,591.
What is the price range for a 2-bedroom apartment in Palo Alto, CA?
The price range for a 2-bedroom apartment in Palo Alto, CA is between $2,345 and $6,591.
What is the price range for a 3-bedroom apartment in Palo Alto, CA?
The price range for a 3-bedroom apartment in Palo Alto, CA is between $1,975 and $8,900.
What type of rental buildings are in Palo Alto, CA?
In Palo Alto 45% of the housing is rented out compared to 55% of homes are owned, according to the most recent Census Bureau estimates. 21% of Palo Alto's apartments are found in large buildings of 50 units or more, 49% are located in smaller apartment complexes with less than 50 units, and 30% are single-family rentals.
What do typical apartment communities look like in Palo Alto, CA?
The age and size of multifamily buildings are among the most visible characteristics of the rental market in a city. In this case, the apartment buildings in Palo Alto are about 48 years old, on average. Of these, 22% have been built since 2000, representing the newer options on the market and typically offering more amenities. Rental buildings in the city have an average height of 4 stories. About 94% of the rental communities here are low-rise, garden-style communities, 7% are mid-rises, and 2% are high-rise buildings. These are true especially for large-scale multifamily buildings with over 50 apartments.
What apartment floorplans are common in Palo Alto, CA?
Rental apartments in Palo Alto come in a range of sizes and floorplans. Studio apartments represent 17% of units for rent, ideal for singles, renters on a budget and people who value central locations more than space. Rentals with 1-bedroom floorplans make up 40% of the total apartments in the city, while 2-bedroom floorplans represent around 35% of all rentals in Palo Alto. The rest are larger floorplans with 3 bedrooms or more, typically preferred by families, larger households or roommates sharing space.
RentCafe is your one-stop shop for finding a great new apartment in Palo Alto, CA. Easily search through a wide selection of apartments for rent in Palo Alto, CA, and view detailed information about available rentals including floor plans, pricing, photos, amenities, interactive maps, and thorough property descriptions. Property owners and managers are one click away, so feel free to contact them and find out all you need to know about the apartment you're interested in. Browse Palo Alto, CA apartments with rents starting from $1,053 and submit your rental application today!