Apartments for Rent in Missoula, MT
-
New units available 8 units availableStudio $1,076+1 bd $1,454+2 bd $1,697+Base rent4.5 (15)2200 Great Northern Ave, Missoula, MT 59808Apply online • Pet friendly • Fitness center
-
24 units available1 bd $1,550+2 bd $1,800+3 bd $2,350+Base rent5313 Elyn Loop, Missoula, MT 59808Apply online • Pet friendly
-
4 units available1 bd $1,195Base rent825 W Spruce St, Missoula, MT 59802Apply online • Pet friendly
-
New units available1 bd $1,600+2 bd $1,720+Base rent3904 Mullan Rd, Missoula, MT 59808Apply online • Pet friendly
-
-
New units available 8 units availableStudio $1,076+1 bd $1,454+2 bd $1,697+Base rent4.5 (15)2200 Great Northern Ave, Missoula, MT 59808Apply online • Pet friendly • Fitness center
-
5 units available1 bd $1,140+Base rent3320 Great Northern Ave, Missoula, MT 59808Apply online • Pet friendly
-
13 units availableStudio $1,342+1 bd $1,776+2 bd $1,958+Base rent4.5 (16)1580 Milwaukee Way, Missoula, MT 59801Apply online • Pet friendly
-
Ask for pricingIncome restricted4.5 (3)1535 Liberty Lane, Missoula, MT 59808
-
Ask for pricingIncome restricted330 North 1St Street W, Missoula, MT 59802
-
Ask for pricingIncome restricted1437 South 1St Street West, Missoula, MT 59801
-
New units available 9 units available1 bd $1,245+Base rent4395 Majestic Dr, Missoula, MT 59808Apply online • Pet friendly
-
Rent specials 7 units available2 bd $1,9053 bd $2,405Base rent4.5 (8)4000 Mullan Road, Missoula, MT 59808Apply online • Pet friendly
-
Rent specials New units available1 bd $1,761+2 bd $2,299+Base rent4.0 (1)1990 Rimel Rd, Missoula, MT 59803Apply online • Pet friendly
-
Ask for pricingIncome restricted3.5 (1)1515 Liberty Lane, Missoula, MT 59808
-
31 units available1 bd $1,4752 bd $1,800+3 bd $2,350Base rent4.0 (33)5313 Elyn Loop, Missoula, MT 59808Apply online • Pet friendly
-
Ask for pricingIncome restricted4.0 (7)210 North Grove Street, Missoula, MT 59804
-
-
Ask for pricingIncome restricted4.0 (7)1137 Montana St., Missoula, MT 59801
-
2 bd $1,900Base rent4.5 (4)155 N California St, Missoula, MT 59801Apply online • Pet friendly
-
Ask for PricingIncome restricted3.5 (1)1805 Phillips St, Missoula, MT 59802
-
Ask for pricingIncome restricted220 S. Catlin/230 S. Calin/1665 Milwaukee Way, Missoula, MT 59801Pet friendly
-
Ask for pricingIncome restricted1250 34Th Street, Missoula, MT 59801Pet friendly
-
Ask for pricingIncome restricted3602 Stephens Ave., Missoula, MT 59801Pet friendly
-
Ask for pricingIncome restricted4.0 (1)2550 Great Northern Ave, Missoula, MT 59808
Explore popular searches
Explore more rentals
Frequently asked questions
When were prices and availability in Missoula, MT last updated?
Prices and availability in Missoula, MT were last updated on 15 May 2026.
What are the best apartments in Missoula, MT?
The best apartments in Missoula, MT are: Copper Run at Reserve, Grant Creek Village Apartments, Spruce Street Apartments, Brooklyn West Apartments and Lenox Flats.
What is the average rent in Missoula, MT?
The average rent in Missoula, MT is $1,546.
What is the price range for a studio apartment in Missoula, MT?
The price range for a studio apartment in Missoula, MT is between $1,102 and $5,749.
What is the price range for a 1-bedroom apartment in Missoula, MT?
The price range for a 1-bedroom apartment in Missoula, MT is between $1,140 and $4,961.
What is the price range for a 2-bedroom apartment in Missoula, MT?
The price range for a 2-bedroom apartment in Missoula, MT is between $1,195 and $5,670.
What is the price range for a 3-bedroom apartment in Missoula, MT?
The price range for a 3-bedroom apartment in Missoula, MT is between $1,761 and $2,704.
What type of rental buildings are in Missoula, MT?
In Missoula, 53% of the residents are renting compared to 47% owning a home, according to data from the U.S. Census Bureau. Large-scale apartment buildings with more than 50 units represent 11% of Missoula's rentals, 68% are small-scale complexes with under 50 units, and 18% are single-family rentals.
What do typical apartment communities look like in Missoula, MT?
The age and size of multifamily buildings are among the most visible characteristics of the rental market in a city. In this case, the apartment buildings in Missoula are about 22 years old, on average. Of these, 72% have been built since 2000, representing the newer options on the market and typically offering more amenities. Rental buildings in the city have an average height of 3 stories. About 95% of the rental communities here are low-rise, garden-style communities, 5% are mid-rises, and none are high-rise buildings. These are true especially for large-scale multifamily buildings with over 50 apartments.
What apartment floorplans are common in Missoula, MT?
Rental apartments in Missoula come in a range of sizes and floorplans. Studio apartments represent 5% of units for rent, ideal for singles, renters on a budget and people who value central locations more than space. Rentals with 1-bedroom floorplans make up 38% of the total apartments in the city, while 2-bedroom floorplans represent around 45% of all rentals in Missoula. The rest are larger floorplans with 3 bedrooms or more, typically preferred by families, larger households or roommates sharing space.