Apartments for Rent in Manhattan, NY
-
New listing3 bd $7,995Base rent115 Mulberry St, New York City, NY 10013Pet friendly
-
New listing1 bd $4,195Base rent521 East 5Th St, New York City, NY 10009Pet friendly
-
New listing5 bd $14,495Base rent204 East 13Th St, New York City, NY 10003Pet friendly
-
New listing4 bd $5,495Base rent2071 7Th Avenue, New York City, NY 10027Pet friendly
-
New listing1 bd $5,850Base rent599 E 56Th St, New York, NY 10022Pet friendly
-
New listing1 bd $3,695Base rent345 West 53Rd St, New York City, NY 10019Pet friendly
-
New listing1 bd $5,995Base rent52 Barrow St, New York City, NY 10014Pet friendly
-
New listing2 bd $5,695Base rent340 East 58Th St, New York, NY 10022Pet friendly
-
New listing3 bd $7,495Base rent1373 1St Ave, New York, NY 10021Pet friendly
-
New listing1 bd $3,495Base rent439 West 50Th St, New York City, NY 10019Pet friendly
-
-
4 bd $5,995Base rent326 East 100Th St, New York, NY 10029Pet friendly
-
New listingStudio $3,580Base rent17 Gay St, New York City, NY 10014Pet friendly
-
New listing2 bd $7,995Base rent234 Mott St, New York City, NY 10012Pet friendly
-
3 bd $7,495Base rent410 East 13Th St, New York City, NY 10009Pet friendly
-
New listing1 bd $4,995Base rent234 West 14Th St, New York City, NY 10011Pet friendly
-
New listing3 bd $7,495Base rent124 Ridge St, New York City, NY 10002Pet friendly
-
New listing1 bd $5,995Base rent234 Mott St, New York City, NY 10012Pet friendly
-
Studio $4,390Base rent75 Wall Street, New York, NY 10005
-
2 bd $4,200Base rent508 East 78Th Street, New York, NY 10075
-
New listing1 bd $3,695Base rent3 West 103Rd St, New York City, NY 10025Pet friendly
-
1 bd $5,995Base rent7 East 75Th St, New York City, NY 10021Pet friendly
-
New listing1 bd $5,995Base rent232 Elizabeth St, New York City, NY 10012Pet friendly
-
3 bd $10,600Base rent21 W 19Th St, New York, NY 10011Pet friendly
-
New listing5 bd $8,995Base rent206 East 83Rd St, New York City, NY 10028Pet friendly
Explore more rentals
Frequently asked questions
When were prices and availability in Manhattan, NY last updated?
Prices and availability in Manhattan, NY were last updated on 9 May 2026.
What are the best apartments in Manhattan, NY?
The best apartments in Manhattan, NY are: SKY, 144 W 23rd Street, St Nicholas Park Apartments, 372 2 St and MMJ 36 Realty, LLC.
What is the average rent in Manhattan, NY?
The average rent in Manhattan, NY is $5,025.
What is the price range for a studio apartment in Manhattan, NY?
The price range for a studio apartment in Manhattan, NY is between $811 and $50,000.
What is the price range for a 1-bedroom apartment in Manhattan, NY?
The price range for a 1-bedroom apartment in Manhattan, NY is between $971 and $50,000.
What is the price range for a 2-bedroom apartment in Manhattan, NY?
The price range for a 2-bedroom apartment in Manhattan, NY is between $780 and $50,000.
What is the price range for a 3-bedroom apartment in Manhattan, NY?
The price range for a 3-bedroom apartment in Manhattan, NY is between $811 and $34,500.
What type of rental buildings are in Manhattan, NY?
In Manhattan, 75% of the residents are renting compared to 25% owning a home, according to data from the U.S. Census Bureau. Large-scale apartment buildings with more than 50 units represent 53% of Manhattan's rentals, 47% are small-scale complexes with under 50 units, and 0.5% are single-family rentals.
What do typical apartment communities look like in Manhattan, NY?
The age and size of multifamily buildings are among the most visible characteristics of the rental market in a city. In this case, the apartment buildings in Manhattan are about 60 years old, on average. Of these, 23% have been built since 2000, representing the newer options on the market and typically offering more amenities. Rental buildings in the city have an average height of 20 stories. About 3% of the rental communities here are low-rise, garden-style communities, 46% are mid-rises, and 66% are high-rise buildings. These are true especially for large-scale multifamily buildings with over 50 apartments.
What apartment floorplans are common in Manhattan, NY?
Rental apartments in Manhattan come in a range of sizes and floorplans. Studio apartments represent 18% of units for rent, ideal for singles, renters on a budget and people who value central locations more than space. Rentals with 1-bedroom floorplans make up 34% of the total apartments in the city, while 2-bedroom floorplans represent around 16% of all rentals in Manhattan. The rest are larger floorplans with 3 bedrooms or more, typically preferred by families, larger households or roommates sharing space.