Apartments for Rent in Munster, IN
-
4 units available1 bd $1,025+2 bd $1,200Base rent4.0 (5)8601 MANOR AVE, MUNSTER, IN 46321Apply online
-
Only 1 unit left3 bd $1,800Base rent8139 Highland Place, Munster, IN 46321Apply online • Pet friendly
-
New listing4 bd $3,500Base rent548 South Street, Munster, IN 46321Dog friendly
-
-
More Rentals Near Munster, IN
-
Only 2 units leftAsk for pricing4.0 (1)3235 & 3237 S MANOR DRIVE, LANSING, IL 60438Apply online
-
3 bd $1,595Base rent7546 Magnolia Ave, HAMMOND, IN 46324Pet friendly
-
4 bd $1,495Base rent3.0 (1)PK_46_7515_Walnut, HAMMOND, IN 46324Pet friendly
-
3 bd $1,795Base rentIBIN_19_938_177Th, HAMMOND, IN 46324Pet friendly
-
3 bd $1,695Base rentIBIN_43_904_174, HAMMOND, IN 46324Pet friendly
-
-
New listing1 bd $1,325Base rent9200 Erie St, Highland, IN 46322Cat friendly
-
New listing
-
-
4 bd $1,825Base rent1624 174Th St, HAMMOND, IN 46324Pet friendly
-
-
4 bd $1,695Base rent4.0 (1)IBIN_16_7250_Southeastern, HAMMOND, IN 46324Pet friendly
-
Only 2 units left2 bd $1,1303 bd $1,000Base rent3.0 (3)HPTH, HAMMOND, IN 46320Apply online • Pet friendly
-
Rewards
-
5 bd $1,895Base rentIBIN_8_6927_ COLUMBIA, HAMMOND, IN 46320
-
Ask for pricing5.0 (1)3275-3287 Glenwood Dyer Road, Lynwood, IL 60411Pet friendly
-
Only 2 units left2 bd $1,200Base rent10 Lawndale St., Hammond, IN 46324Apply online
-
Only 1 unit left1 bd $9954 bd $1,825Base rent5.0 (4)1035 Spruce Street, Hammond, IN 46324Apply online
-
4 units availableStudio $9251 bd $1,1502 bd $1,125Base rent4.0 (7)18330,32,34,36,38,40,42,44 TORRENCE, LANSING, IL 60438Apply online
-
5 units available1 bd $1,035+Base rent Income restricted3.5 (5)2320 Thornton Lansing Rd, Lansing, IL 60438Apply online • Pet friendly
-
3 bd $1,795Base rentPS_17_6938_Schneider, Hammond, IN 46323Pet friendly
Explore popular searches
Explore more rentals
Frequently asked questions
When were prices and availability in Munster, IN last updated?
Prices and availability in Munster, IN were last updated on 15 May 2026.
What are the best apartments in Munster, IN?
The best apartments in Munster, IN are: OAK CREST APARTMENTS, 8139 Highland Place, 1136 Camellia Dr, Unit 3, 8116 Meadow Ln and 548 South Street.
What is the average rent in Munster, IN?
The average rent in Munster, IN is $1,006.
What is the price range for a studio apartment in Munster, IN?
The price range for a studio apartment in Munster, IN is between $1,025 and $1,100.
What is the price range for a 1-bedroom apartment in Munster, IN?
The price range for a 1-bedroom apartment in Munster, IN is between $1,025 and $1,100.
What is the price range for a 2-bedroom apartment in Munster, IN?
The price range for a 2-bedroom apartment in Munster, IN is between $1,025 and $2,099.
What type of rental buildings are in Munster, IN?
In Munster, 13% of the residents are renting compared to 87% owning a home, according to data from the U.S. Census Bureau. Large-scale apartment buildings with more than 50 units represent 13% of Munster's rentals, 69% are small-scale complexes with under 50 units, and 18% are single-family rentals.
What do typical apartment communities look like in Munster, IN?
The age and size of multifamily buildings are among the most visible characteristics of the rental market in a city. In this case, the apartment buildings in Munster are about 62 years old, on average. Of these, none have been built since 2000, representing the newer options on the market and typically offering more amenities. Rental buildings in the city have an average height of 2 stories. About all of the rental communities here are low-rise, garden-style communities, none are mid-rises, and none are high-rise buildings. These are true especially for large-scale multifamily buildings with over 50 apartments.
What apartment floorplans are common in Munster, IN?
Rental apartments in Munster come in a range of sizes and floorplans. Studio apartments represent 0% of units for rent, ideal for singles, renters on a budget and people who value central locations more than space. Rentals with 1-bedroom floorplans make up 57% of the total apartments in the city, while 2-bedroom floorplans represent around 43% of all rentals in Munster. The rest are larger floorplans with 3 bedrooms or more, typically preferred by families, larger households or roommates sharing space.